Select a Location


Ontario at a glance

Extensive wolf populations have continued to exist across much of Ontario since before European settlement in North America. Main prey for wolves there are moose, caribou, deer and beaver.

Species Information

Great Lakes wolf

Great Lakes wolf

Species
Common Name: gray wolf, western wolf, loup (French)
Latin Name: Canis lupus
Location: Great Lakes Area and northern Ontario

Eastern-type wolf

Eastern wolf

Potential species designation under debate by the scientific community
Common Name: eastern wolf, timber wolf
Latin Name: Canis lycaon
Location: Great Lakes Area and eastern Ontario

C. lupus and the potential C. lycaon are indistinguishable from each other physically, behaviorally and ecologically. The only way to tell the difference between them is a genetic test and comparison.

Current Wolf Population, Trend, Status
Number of wolves: 9,600 (2013)
Population trend: Stable
Legal status: The wolf is a game species throughout this region

Human Relationships

Wolf-Human Encounters

Wolf-Human Incidents in Algonquin Provincial Park, Canada

Ecology

Biology

Gray Wolf Biology