Select a Location


Finland at a glance

Main prey for wolves here are ungulates and livestock. Wolves live primarily in central and western Finland, south of reindeer husbandry areas. Highest densities are found in Kainuu and northern Karelia.

Species Information

Species
Common Name: gray wolf
Latin Name: Canis lupus

Subspecies
Common Names: susi (Finnish), varg (Swedish)
Latin Name: Canis lupus lupus

Current Wolf Population, Trend, Status
Number of wolves: 150-180, according to the Natural Resources Institute of Finland in this report.
Year of most recent census: 2017
Population trend: Stable/declining

Most recent wolf data available: 2017

Human Relationships

Recovery and Management

Ecology

Related Links and Information

Skandulv – The Scandinavian Wolf Project – provides current news and population information regarding the wolves in Scandinavia. Choose the British flag (far right) for English language.